HESW Privacy & Cookies
Facebook Twitter tumblr.

left_top

top

right_top

 

Welcome to our website. If you  continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our terms and conditions together with the following  Privacy & Cookies policy, which together govern HESW’s relationship  with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of  this policy or our terms and conditions,  please do not use our website.

Privacy Policy
We  have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided  by those visiting and interacting with this web site. We hold the  privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The  following discloses our information gathering and dissemination  practices for this website.

We recognise the importance of  protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in  understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the  personal  information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs.

Your Consent
By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal  information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.
If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the  personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy,  without your prior consent.

What Information Do We Collect?
When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of  information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that  is collected on an individual basis, and Web site use information  collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information
If you register for any of our services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.

Email Information
If  you choose to correspond with us through email or our contact form, we  may retain the content of your email messages together with your email  address and our responses.

2. Website Use Information

Similar to other websites, this website utilises a standard  technology called "cookies" (see  explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to  collect information about how our Web site is used.  Information  gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and  time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this website,  and the  websites visited just before and just after this one.

In addition, third parties may  be placing and reading cookies on your browser,  or using web beacons to collect information, in the course of ads being served on this website.

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files.  The information in  the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address,  your ISP  (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit our site   (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site  and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Advertisements

We may also use third party  advertisements to support this site. Some of our  advertisers may use  technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our  site, which will also send these advertisers information including your  IP address, your  ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in  some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing  UK-based ads to someone in the UK, for  example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited.

We use third-party advertising  companies to serve ads when you visit this website. These companies may  use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email  address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other  websites in order to provide advertisements about  goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by  these companies, click here.

Social Networks
Visitors may like to share content from our website through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. We therefore may have "like" and "tweet" buttons  throughout the site that allow people to easily share to  those  networks. In some cases when we include these social 'plugins', it gives those  sites the flexibility to use cookies.

Videos
On some pages in this website we showcase YouTube videos. If you watch one of these videos, YouTube may store cookies in order to track how people are watching videos.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for the purposes of communication between you and us, providing the information and details of services  you requested.  Also, to improve our content and service offerings,  customise our site's content,  layout, services and for other lawful  purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your  needs.

If you have opted to receive our newsletter, we may also use the  information we collect to notify you about important changes to our  website, new services, and information we think you will find valuable.  You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to remain on our  mailing list by emailing  us at the link provided on the newsletter or  from our contact us page.

What Are Cookies?
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard  drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its  own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but  (to protect your privacy) your browser  only permits a Web site to  access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to  you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the  configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have  your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site  will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie  cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer  viruses.

You can choose to disable or  selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your  browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton  Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the  inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums  or accounts.

Deleting cookies does not mean  you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you  have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site  running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

You can read more about cookies and find detailed information for managing your cookies here:
AboutCookies.org  or  AllAboutCookies.org

More information about cookies from the UK government:
Information Commissioner's Office

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?
Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate  the aggregate number of  people visiting our website and which parts of  the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly  improve our website and better serve our viewers.

Cookies do not allow us to  gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally  store any personal  information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to  the  Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on  the network  to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically  collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data  known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request)  can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information
We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely  identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to provide information or  services that you have requested.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other  words,  when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for  the protection of our legal rights.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Website?
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein.  Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to  information on topics that  may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you  use a link to go from our website to another web site, our Privacy  Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any  other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website,  is subject to that Web site's own rules and policies. Please read over  those rules and policies before proceeding.

Newsletter Opt-out
Newsletter subscribers can request to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any  time.  After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular  messages as soon as technically feasible.

Return to Home Page

 

Privacy & Cookies 

Copyright © 2009 - 2016 HomeEducationSW.org.uk and its licensors. All rights reserved. [Terms & Conditions]  [Privacy & Cookies]