HESW Privacy & Cookies
Facebook Twitter tumblr.

left_top

top

right_top

 

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our terms and conditions together with the following  Privacy & Cookies policy, which together govern HESW’s relationship  with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of this policy or our terms and conditions,  please do not use our website.

Privacy Policy
We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this web site. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The  following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

We recognise the importance of  protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs.

Data Protection laws require that the personal data held about customers must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that customers are informed about and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes that customers are informed about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept secure and confidential
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes that customers are informed about

HESW will only request the data necessary for the services required. This may be names, telephone numbers, email addresses and region.
 

Your Consent

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.
If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy,  without your prior consent.

What information do we collect?
When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and Website and technology use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal information you chose to provide

Registration information
If you register for any of our services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself, which may include names, telephone numbers, email addresses and region.

Email information
If you choose to correspond with us through email or our contact form, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses for as long as is necessary for the purposes that customers are informed about.

Your rights
You have a number of legal rights to control what we do with your information.  You may request the release of information held about you at any time and request the correction of data held about you, or its complete removal including any back-ups, by using the contact form on our website www.homeeducationsw.org.uk or by emailing info@homeeducationsw.org.uk

How long we keep your information
We do not keep your information for longer than we need to and will contact you annually to enable the removal of personal data if required, unless we are required to keep it longer for legal reasons, for example due to a court order or investigation by law enforcement agencies or regulators.

Security
Personal data will be stored securely and not held for longer than is necessary.

Data is held electronically and will be secured digitally off-site. Passwords will be regularly updated and known only to the individual user. Data will be backed up automatically as part of the service level agreement of the host. We only use service providers to store necessary data, host our website, email and other digital communication services that show a strong commitment to GDPR compliance.

In the event of any data breach, customers will be informed as soon as is practicable.

2. Website and technology use information

Similar to other websites, this website utilises a standard technology called "cookies" (see  explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used.  Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this website, the browser you used to visit our site and the websites visited just before and just after this one.

In addition, we may also use third party advertisements to support this site. Some of our advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons to collect information.  These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Social networks
Visitors may like to share content from our website through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. We therefore may have "like" and "tweet" buttons  throughout the site that allow people to easily share to those networks. In some cases when we include these social 'plugins', it gives those sites the flexibility to use cookies.

Videos
On some pages in this website we showcase YouTube videos. If you watch one of these videos, YouTube may store cookies in order to track how people are watching videos.

How do we use the information collected from the technology you use to access HESW?
This data is used to improve our content and service offerings,  customise our site's content,  layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

What Are Cookies?
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard  drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but  (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in your anti-virus or security apps or programmes. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

You can read more about cookies and find detailed information for managing your cookies here:
AboutCookies.org  or  AllAboutCookies.org

More information about cookies from ico (information commissioner’s office:
(
The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals)
Information Commissioner's Office

How do we use information we collect from cookies?
Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate  the aggregate number of  people visiting our website and which parts of  the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly  improve our website and better serve our viewers.

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

Sharing and Selling Information
We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to provide information or services that you have requested.

What about legally compelled disclosure of information?
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words,  when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

What about other websites linked to our website?
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein.  Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on our website,  is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Newsletter Opt-out
Newsletter subscribers can request to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.  After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Return to Home Page

 

Privacy & Cookies 

Copyright © 2018 HomeEducationSW.org.uk and its licensors. All rights reserved. [Terms & Conditions]  [Privacy & Cookies]